0
0
Free rental estimate · Harrogate & surrounds
Find out what your home could earn as a short stay
Three quick steps. You'll get a month-by-month forecast and a full profit and loss, built from the forecasts we prepare for Harrogate homeowners.
Your estimate
Your home could earn
Estimated rental income per year–
Average nightly rate–across the year
Average occupancy–nights booked
Your net profit (average)–after running costs & fees
Per month (average)–net profit
Low, average and high
The same home can earn very different amounts depending on how it's finished and presented. Here's the range for yours.
What decides where your home lands? Mainly the quality of the finish and interior design, and how well it photographs. Also its exact location (how close it is to the town centre, the Stray and the Convention Centre), how many guests it sleeps and the layout (en-suites and bed set-up), extras such as parking, outdoor space, a hot tub, EV charging or being dog friendly, the reviews it builds once live, and how many nights you keep for your own stays. Low reflects a well-kept home with a standard finish, average a stylish, well-presented home, and high a design-led home in a prime spot with standout extras.
Unit by unit
Average-scenario figures for each unit type, with the low to high range for the whole building.
Your full building forecast. Every building has its own costs and opportunities, from shared bills and business rates to how the units are furnished and marketed together. We'll prepare a detailed month-by-month forecast and profit and loss for your building and talk you through it.
Monthly estimations
Nightly rate and occupancy for each month, with low, average and high scenarios. The Christmas & New Year column covers 24, 25, 26 and 31 December.
Month by month
Bars show average revenue, with the line running from low to high. The green line is your average net profit, and the shaded band runs from low to high. Harrogate peaks from May to September and again in December. Hover or tap a month for the figures.
Revenue (average)Revenue low to highNet profit (average)Net profit low to high
Profit and loss
Your first year under each scenario. Cleaning fees are paid by guests and cover most of the changeover cost. Mortgage or rent is not included.
15% management feeCharged on the gross rental income we generate. No VAT.
£500 one-off set-upCovers a professional photoshoot, operational set-up and a rendered floor plan.
Unlimited owner staysBlock out dates whenever you like. Estimates assume the home is available all year.
What happens next?
Thanks for your details. One of our team will be in touch shortly to talk you through your estimate and send over our owner brochure. In the meantime, see how we look after homes like yours.
Important information
This estimate is for illustration only. It is not financial, tax, legal or investment advice, and it is not an offer, guarantee or promise of future income.
Figures are based on the forecasts we prepare for similar homes in and around Harrogate, the details you entered and our assumptions about nightly rates, occupancy, booking platform fees and running costs. Actual results will differ and can be lower. They depend on market conditions, seasonality, local events, the condition, finish and presentation of the property, how many nights you block for your own use and changes to regulation or platform policies.
Figures exclude mortgage or rent, income tax and any other personal costs. Running costs are typical averages and your actual bills may be higher or lower. Short Stay Harrogate accepts no liability for any decision made or loss suffered as a result of relying on this estimate. Before making any financial decision, please do your own due diligence and take independent advice from a qualified accountant or financial adviser.
Harrogate short let earnings
How much can a short let earn in Harrogate?
Last updated September 2026
A well-presented two-bedroom apartment in central Harrogate earns around £52,900 a year as a managed short let, with a typical range of £36,000 to £69,700. After booking platform fees, our management fee, cleaning and all running costs, that leaves the owner around £29,600 a year.
These figures come from the same model that powers our estimator. It's built from the forecasts we prepare for Harrogate homeowners, not from past bookings, which vary with how much each owner uses their home.
£52,900
Average rental income a year, 2-bed apartment in central Harrogate
£2,450
Average owner net profit a month, after all fees and running costs
70–85%
Typical occupancy for central Harrogate apartments
Typical annual rental income by property and area
Gross rental income per year, average scenario, with the central Harrogate low-to-high range underneath. Owner net profit is for central Harrogate, average scenario, after all fees and running costs.
| Property | Central Harrogate | South Harrogate & Pannal | Knaresborough | Owner net profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bed apartment | £35,900£24,200 – £47,600 | £30,700 | £29,000 | £19,400 |
| 2-bed apartment | £52,900£36,000 – £69,700 | £45,300 | £42,700 | £29,600 |
| 3-bed apartment | £60,700£41,500 – £80,000 | £52,100 | £48,900 | £33,100 |
| 4-bed house | £70,400£50,800 – £90,000 | £66,900 | £66,900 | £36,900 |
| 5-bed house | £84,300£60,900 – £107,600 | £80,100 | £80,100 | £44,400 |
What drives the numbers
- LocationHG1 and the streets around the Stray are our strongest areas. Apartments in South Harrogate, Pannal and Burn Bridge typically earn around 15% less than central ones, and in Knaresborough around 20% less. Larger houses, four bedrooms and up, hold up well everywhere, at around 5% below central Harrogate.
- Size and bathroomsEach extra bedroom lifts the nightly rate. A bathroom per bedroom adds a little, and larger homes with only one bathroom earn a little less.
- PresentationDesign-led, well-photographed homes sit at the top of the range. Our low scenario assumes a standard finish. Parking and outdoor space add a little on top.
- OccupancyCentral Harrogate apartments typically run at 70% to 85% of nights booked, and houses at 70% to 78%.
Month by month
Rental income for a central two-bed apartment, average scenario. Summer is the strongest season, and Christmas and New Year make December the single best month. January and February are the quietest.
January · £3,710
£150 a night
£150 a night
£3,570February · £3,570
£158 a night
£158 a night
March · £4,280
£175 a night
£175 a night
April · £4,330
£180 a night
£180 a night
May · £4,630
£190 a night
£190 a night
June · £4,850
£203 a night
£203 a night
July · £4,940
£203 a night
£203 a night
£4,940August · £4,940
£203 a night
£203 a night
September · £4,280
£178 a night
£178 a night
October · £4,120
£168 a night
£168 a night
November · £4,000
£165 a night
£165 a night
£5,240December · £5,240
incl. Christmas & New Year
at around £288 a night
incl. Christmas & New Year
at around £288 a night
JFMAMJJASOND
Example profit and loss
A two-bedroom apartment in central Harrogate, average scenario, per year. This is the same breakdown the estimator shows you.
That's about £2,450 a month to the owner, before any mortgage and income tax. There's also a £500 one-off set-up fee covering a professional photo shoot, operational set-up and a rendered floor plan.
| Property rental income | £52,875 |
|---|---|
| Cleaning fees paid by guests | £3,960 |
| Total revenue | £56,835 |
| Booking platform commission (17%) | −£8,989 |
| Short Stay Harrogate management fee (15%) | −£7,931 |
| Changeovers and cleaning | −£5,040 |
| Running costs: energy, council tax, water, insurance, TV licence, wifi, maintenance, guest essentials | −£5,316 |
| Owner net profit | £29,559 |
How we calculate your estimate
For every month of the year, the estimator applies our forecast nightly rates and occupancy levels for similar homes, adjusted for your postcode, property type, bedrooms, bathrooms, parking and outdoor space. It then deducts booking platform commission, our 15% management fee, changeovers and typical running costs, so you see a profit and loss rather than a headline figure. Three scenarios, low, average and high, reflect how finish and presentation affect what guests will pay.
These figures are for illustration only. They are not financial advice or a guarantee of future income. Actual results will differ and can be lower. Figures exclude mortgage or rent, income tax and other personal costs.
Questions from homeowners
Frequently asked questions
How much can I earn from an Airbnb in Harrogate?
A managed two-bedroom apartment in central Harrogate typically earns around £52,900 a year in rental income, or around £29,600 after all fees and running costs. One-bed apartments average around £35,900 a year and four-bed houses around £70,400. Use the free estimator above for a figure for your own home.
Is a short let more profitable than a long let in Harrogate?
For most homes, yes. Our homeowners typically earn 1.5 to 2 times what the same property would make as a traditional long let. You also keep the flexibility to use the home yourself, with unlimited owner stays.
What costs are included in the estimate?
Booking platform commission, our 15% management fee, changeovers and cleaning, energy, council tax or business rates, water, insurance, TV licence, wifi, maintenance and guest essentials. Cleaning is charged to guests, so it largely pays for itself. Mortgage, rent and income tax aren't included.
How much does Short Stay Harrogate charge?
We charge 15% of the gross rental income we generate, with no VAT, plus a £500 one-off set-up fee. The set-up covers a professional photo shoot, operational set-up and a rendered floor plan. Cleaning is charged to guests, and you can stay in your home whenever you like.
Which areas do you cover?
We manage homes in Harrogate, Knaresborough, Pannal and Burn Bridge. If you're outside these areas, pop your details in and we'll let you know as soon as we cover your area.
When is the busiest time of year for Harrogate short lets?
June to August is the strongest season, and Christmas and New Year command the highest nightly rates of the year, which makes December the single best month. January and February are the quietest, but event weeks and conferences keep demand steady for much of the year.
Is the estimate free, and what happens next?
Yes, the estimate is free with no obligation. You'll see your results straight away and receive a copy by email. One of our team will then be in touch to talk it through and prepare a detailed month-by-month forecast for your home.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Stay in the loop
Discover new properties and exclusive offers
Get our newsletter
We respect your privacy. Unsubscribe at any time.


